Jobber vs Housecall Pro (2026): Which Is Better for Your Trade Business?

Exact published prices at 1, 5, 8 and 15 users, plus the features that actually differ.

How this page works: Facts and prices come from each vendor's public website (and are labeled when they come from third-party reports), checked October 2026. Prices change, so verify on the vendor's site before buying. We have not hands-on tested these tools yet; any ranking reflects our editorial read of published features and pricing. We don't currently earn commissions from these links. Disclosure.

Short answer

Jobber is cheaper for solo operators, has the more flexible contract options, and has a $29/mo AI Receptionist add-on. Housecall Pro packs more into its mid tiers for HVAC and plumbing shops: a price book and job costing from Basic, flat-rate pricing on Essentials, and maintenance-agreement service plans on MAX. It also says it has no long-term contracts.

Price by team size (annual billing, checked October 16, 2026)

TeamJobberHousecall Pro
1 userCore $29 · Connect $99 · Grow $149Basic $59
5 usersConnect $149 · Grow $229 · Plus $399Essentials $149
8 usersConnect 10-user $229 · Grow 10-user $299MAX $299
15 usersConnect $299 · Grow $399 · Plus $529MAX $299 + 7 × $35 = $544

Full tables: Jobber (per-user tiers, three billing options) and Housecall Pro below.

Jobber planUsers incl.Annual (per mo)Monthly, 1-yr commitMonthly, no commit
Core1$29$39$49
Connect1 / 5 / 10 / 15$99 / $149 / $229 / $299$119 / $169 / $259 / $339$139 / $199 / $299 / $399
Grow1 / 5 / 10 / 15$149 / $229 / $299 / $399$169 / $259 / $349 / $429$199 / $299 / $399 / $499
Plus5 / 10 / 15$399 / $449 / $529$439 / $499 / $599$499 / $599 / $699

Extra users $29/mo each. Jobber pricing page, checked October 16, 2026.

Housecall Pro planUsers incl.Billed annuallyBilled monthly
Basic1$59/mo$79/mo
Essentials5$149/mo$189/mo
MAX8 (+$35/mo per extra user)$299/mo$329/mo

Housecall Pro pricing page, checked October 16, 2026. Promotional first-month offers also appear on that page.

Feature differences that matter

JobberHousecall Pro
Online bookingAll plansAll plans
QuickBooks Online syncConnect and upEssentials and up
Two-way textingGrow and upNot listed on plan cards (Voice is a separate product)
Job costingGrow and upBasic and up
Price book / flat rateLine items, markupsPrice book (Basic); flat rate (Essentials)
Maintenance agreementsRecurring jobs + auto-paymentsRecurring Service Plans (MAX)
Route optimizationRouting on plans; "Find a Time"Routes (Essentials); optimization (MAX)
AI answeringReceptionist $29/mo add-on; included on PlusCSR AI (price not published)
Open API / ZapierZapier integration; API tour on higher plansMAX
Card processing2.9% + 30¢ online; 2.7% + 30¢ tap; 1% ACHFrom 2.59%; 1% bank
SpanishMobile app for team members (not admins)App in English and Spanish; Spanish support team
Trial14 days (Grow features), no card14 days (MAX), no card
ContractsNo-commit monthly, 12-month monthly, or annual prepaid"No long-term contracts"

Year-one cost example

Illustrative math, not data: a 5-person HVAC shop on annual billing that processes $40,000 a month in online card payments, using each vendor’s published standard online card rate. Processing rates vary by payment type; this is only to show that processing can matter more than the subscription.
Jobber Connect (5 users)Housecall Pro Essentials (5 users)
Subscription$149 × 12 = $1,788$149 × 12 = $1,788
Online card processing2.9% + 30¢ (Jobber online rate)"As low as 2.59%" (ask for your actual rate)
AI receptionist+$29/mo add-on = $348CSR AI: price not published

The subscriptions match at this size, so ask each vendor for your actual processing rate and AI add-on price before choosing.

Switching between them

AI receptionists: built-in vs standalone

Jobber's Receptionist answers calls and texts 24/7, books visits using your online booking settings, escalates on keywords you choose (Jobber's examples: "burst pipe," "no heat"), and can text back callers who hang up. Housecall Pro's CSR AI answers calls and chats, books jobs from your Housecall Pro data, and lets you choose whether to disclose it's AI; texting is listed as coming soon. Standalone tools like Wakeman (books into Jobber; Housecall Pro "not generally available yet") cost more but add trade-specific emergency handling.

Pick Jobber if…

Pick Housecall Pro if…

FAQ

Is Jobber cheaper than Housecall Pro?

For one user, yes: Jobber Core is $29/mo annual vs Housecall Pro Basic $59. At five users both have a $149/mo annual option (checked October 16, 2026).

Which is better for HVAC?

Housecall Pro's MAX plan includes recurring service plans and flat-rate pricing, which HVAC shops with maintenance agreements often need. Jobber is simpler and cheaper for small service-call shops.

Do both have AI receptionists?

Yes. Jobber Receptionist is a $29/mo add-on (included on Plus). Housecall Pro CSR AI is listed but its price isn't published.

Have you tested both?

Not yet. This comparison uses each vendor's pricing and feature pages.